Wisconsin Children's Performer Directory

Performers: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y ZMapCategoriesNewest

This Directory was created by the Division for Libraries and Technology to help public libraries and other organizations identify and contact quality performers for their children's programs. Inclusion in this listing does not constitute an endorsement or promotion of any individual or group. To find performers who will work best for their programs, libraries and organizations should carefully check references before hiring anyone. Performer locations are also displayed on the Performer Map.

People interested in being included in the Directory should contact Jamie McCanless at (608) 266-3939 or jamie.mccanless@dpi.wi.gov for an entry form and additional information.

For the most part, authors included in this directory are also performers. Librarians interested in inviting Wisconsin authors and illustrators to make presentations or appearances at their library are advised first to consult the CCBC Directory of Wisconsin Children's Book Creators. This searchable online directory of authors and illustrators of books for young people also provides practical suggestions about all phases of arranging for programs.

Performers by Category

ActorsReturn to Categories

Ahern, Kenny — Family variety show and workshops

Atwood, Alan — The Atwood Players

Brookes, Christine J. — Historical costumed characters

Cruise, Jim — The "Spoon Man"

Evans, Derek — "Theodore Roosevelt - The Most American American"

Fascione, Chris — Impersonates various book characters

Grady, Tammy — Ms. Valerie Frizzle reads Magic School Bus books, followed by coordinating science experiments.

Kababik, Mary B. — A Visit with Queen Elizabeth I

Mohr, Kathleen — 30 costumed character options

Olvera, Edwin — Dance and Creative Services

Peckett, Donna and Dresden, Danielle — Tap, theater, storytelling

Saskill, Sadarri — Storytelling

Schwantes, Peter — Elementary teacher, musician, and songwriter who has written songs related to the Common Core State Standards in the curriculums of math and science to help youth learn concepts like environmental education and geometry.

Scott, Jacqueline — Dramatist who injects personality into children's books in a way that allows children to feel as though they are part of the story themselves.

AnimalsReturn to Categories

Ammen, Amy — Able the Dancing Chihuahua

Feuerstein, Stephanie — Nature's Guide - Independent Naturalist Service

Gaub, Mary — Nature in the Parks provides inquiry-based, active learning programs that connect children to the natural world and nurture a sense of place.

Gerholdt, James E. — The Remarkable Reptiles

Giebink, Bruce — The BUG Show

Karlzen, Mary — Nature-based children's songs

Korb, Randy — Live frogs, toads, and salamanders

Mitchell, Jim — Magic shows for libraries, with lots of volunteers, comedy, and live animals such as birds and rabbits.

Nichols, Lori — Wisconsin wildlife and natural world programs, guided hikes, bird watching, pond studies, microscope study, and animal dissection

Tarrant, Noelle — Zoozort, an interactive live animal program featuring exotic animals from all over the world.

Stokes, David — Songs and stories about wild animals, brings bats, toads and snakes

Stone, Dr. Bob — Age of Reptiles: Educational and Entertaining Interactive Live Reptile Displays and Presentations

Zolkowski, Jack — "Soda Pups" Dog Show

ArtistsReturn to Categories

Akins, Geoff — Bubble Art

Bessman, Ruthanne — Origami

Gosz, Judith — Master watercolor artist

Hovde, Edna — Chinese calligraphy and painting techniques

Katzfey, Nicholas — Manga Workshop

Merklein, Paul — Dynamic Artist paints Great Big Faces

Proctor, Deborah — Simply ARTrageous recycling and nature art

Provost, Jeremy — Jeremy offers reading aloud from books he has illustrated, a children's illustration workshop, caricatures, and face painting.

Selthofner, Vanessa — ArtVenture Girl, a certified art teacher, specializing in extreme hands-on art projects.

Somersaulter, J.P. — Cartoonist/Filmmaker

Swiggum, Jane — Face painting as tattoos, masks, full face with FDA approved face paints

Tooley, Mary — Factual presentations on various topics, followed by art project

Wendt, Karen — Facepainting

Wilde, Amy — Mehndi Art (Henna)

Ziesler, Eileen — Picture book author events, most appropriate for pre-kindergarten through 5th grade children for schools or libraries.

AuthorsReturn to Categories

Cruise, Jim — The "Spoon Man"

Drake, Michael — Pickles the Pied Piper performs musical readings of his whimsical children's books.

Duggleby, John — Biographies of Grant Wood and Jacob Lawrence

Elmsley-Weeden, Kay — Spanish and English bilingual programs of stories, songs, dance, and creative writing workshops

Feuerstein, Stephanie — Nature's Guide - Independent Naturalist Service

Katzfey, Nicholas — Manga Workshop

Kinzer, Paul — "Seeing Stars" portable inflatable planetarium program and nighttime, outdoor star parties

McCormick, Carol — Storytelling author, death and dying

Saskill, Sadarri — Storytelling

Stotts, Stuart — Author/Musician/Storyteller, Books in a Box: Lutie Stearns and the Traveling Libraries of Wisconsin

Ziesler, Eileen — Picture book author events, most appropriate for pre-kindergarten through 5th grade children for schools or libraries.

BalloonsReturn to Categories

Brammer, Rick Eugene — Comedy magic, balloon animal show, and balloon animal class.

Carpenter, Jeff — storytelling clown with variety act, balloon tying

Dickinson, Steven — Magician and balloon twister, Mr. D the Magician offers a balloon twisting workshop where the basics of balloon twisting are learned.

Glander, Tim — Magician, balloon animals and sculptures

Lang, Jeff — Magician/Juggler?Balloon Twister/Humorist

Lepore, Louis — Comedy magic, balloons, and audience participation

Lindberg, Ron — As part of magic act

Love, Jason — Magician/Balloon Sculptures

Lundquist, Steve — Family-friendly musical comedy show of music, magic, ballooning, and more.

Mauthe, Mike — Magician/Balloon Sculpture, balloon workshops available

McMullen, Jeff — Family vaudeville

Morgan, Matthew — Magician/Balloon Sculpture

Pants, Marty — Smarty Pants and the Big Balloon Show, interactive "Balloon School" workshop available

Peterson, Wayne — Magician/Balloon Sculpture

Rogue, The — Workshops on balloon twisting

Sturm, Darlene — Clown/Balloon animals

Swiggum, Jane — Balloon sculptures for family, and community

Booking Agencies and DirectoriesReturn to Categories

Artists of Note — Booking agency

Class Act — Booking agency

Kramer Entertainment — Booking agency

The Milwaukee Directory of Professional Artists, Entertainers, and Event Specialists — Directory

Wisconsin Arts Board — Directory

Clowns and MimesReturn to Categories

Ahern, Kenny — Family variety show and workshops

Carpenter, Jeff — storytelling clown with variety act, balloon tying

Cruise, Jim — The "Spoon Man"

Griffith, Chris — Z Puppets Rosenschnoz

McMullen, Jeff — Family vaudeville

Miller, Otis — "Miller and Mike," juggling and object manipulation

Mohr, Kathleen — Mime

Pants, Marty — Smarty Pants and the Big Balloon Show, interactive "Balloon School" workshop available

Sturm, Darlene — Clown/Balloon animals

Swiggum, Jane — Dotty the Clown's Sunshine Circus Show, Justa Jester's Medieval Show, and Wimpy the Scarecrow Clown Fall Show

Weiss-McQuide, Nancy — As part of a music/story program

DancersReturn to Categories

Avila, Jesus — Ballet Folklorico Mexico de Hermanos Avila, Dances of Mexico

Chen, Wanhong (Joy) — Blue Willow Chinese Dance, multicultural

Dall, David — Jules O'Neal joins Dall for a music and dance program

Doehrer, Terran — Jutta & the Hi-Dukes™ - World Music and Ethnic Dance

Escamilla, Angelica — Ballet folklorico dance groups, trick roping, and Mariachi band

Gorman-Baer, Johanna — Movement and dance from Senegal, Guinea, and Mali

Hockings Larson, Nichole — Native American (Ojibway) dance within a cultural program

Kababik, Mary B. — Queen Elizabeth I, costumed historical dancing.

Katzfey, Nicholas — Manga Workshop

King, Ayrie — Mr. Taps

King, Oba-William — The Poetic Storyteller

Miller, Lara — Ballet Folklorico Mexica, Aztec, Native and Folk Dances of Mexico

Olvera, Edwin — Dance and Creative Services

Peckett, Donna and Dresden, Danielle — Tap, theater, storytelling

Roe, Kim and Quillan — The award-winning Roe Family Singers play good-time, old-time hillbilly music from the Appalachian region of the United States to entertain the entire family.

Thurrell, Lisa — Kanopy Dance, Inc., modern, movement and dance instruction

Weiss-McQuide, Nancy — As part of a music/story program

DisabilitiesReturn to Categories

Jones, Skip — The Pumpkin King of Bayfield County

Morgan, Matthew — "Magic Morgan," choice of illusion, comedy or street magic, live animals; Matthew is deaf.

Proctor, Deborah — Simply ARTrageous recycling, nature art, and storytelling

Saskill, Sadarri — Storytelling

Vasquez, Ricardo — Marimba Musician

HistoryReturn to Categories

Brookes, Christine J. — Historical costumed characters

Drake, David HB — History of Wisconsin and Great Lakes

Evans, Derek — "Theodore Roosevelt - The Most American American"

Gogolick, Karen (KG and the Ranger) — Classic cowboy songs, harmony yodeling, and trick rope-spinning

Jones, Skip — Wisconsin and Great Lakes history in story and song

Kababik, Mary B. — Queen Elizabeth I, costumed historical characters and their stories.

Kastle, Tom — Maritime history

Manzke, Susan Marie — In character presentation on Wisconsin history

Mohr, Kathleen — Costumed historical characters and their stories

Murdock, Lee — "Songs of the Great Lakes Region"

Schneider, Mike — Pint Size Polkas - Accordion/polka music, geography, and histories of the accordion, polka and lumberjacking

Westenberger, Debra (Morningstar) — Oneida Indian Storyteller

Wilde, Amy — Mehndi (henna) body art design

JugglersReturn to Categories

Ahern, Kenny — Family variety show and workshops

Davis, Doug — "Doug the Jug", comedy juggling, magic, and balancing feats

Fascione, Chris — Impersonates various book characters

Griffith, Chris — Z Puppets Rosenschnoz

Haltarhuu, Erdenechimeg — Circus Manduhui, Mongolian circus troupe

Huneke, Jason — Jason the Juggler

Hunt, Bobby — Circus Boy

Kann, Bob — Storyteller/Magician/Juggler/Author

Kirk, Dan — "Jugger With The Yellow Shoes," vaudeville show, unicycle

Lang, Jeff — Magician/Juggler?Balloon Twister/Humorist

Mauthe, Mike — Variety show style, unicycle, workshops available

McMullen, Jeff — Family vaudeville

Miller, Otis — "Miller and Mike," juggling and object manipulation

Rogue, The — Shows featuring magic and juggling to get children excited about reading.

Russell, Steve and Kobi Shaw — Comedy juggling team, circus skills

Schumacher, David — "The Amazing Schu," Magician/Juggler

Tilove, Alan — "Mr. Tricks," diabolo, rola bola, plate spinning, unicycle

Weiss-McQuide, Nancy — As part of story program

MagiciansReturn to Categories

Alswager, Richard — Performs as "Rick Allen", special "Wizard" magic show

Bohm, Bob — "The Magic of Bob Bohm," comedy magic

Brammer, Rick Eugene — Comedy magic with lots of audience participation, and magic classes

Carpenter, Jeff — "Mr. C," comedy magic as part of variety act

Dickinson, Steven — Performs as Mr. D the Magician to encourage children to read, and offers a workshop where the audience learns to perform magic tricks.

Gerard, Glen — "Glen Gerard Magic Productions," special effects, vanishing assistant

Glander, Tim — "Tim Glander's Magic," comedy magic

Hetzler, Bruce — "The Magic of Bruce Hetzler," comedy magic

Kann, Bob — Comedy magic as part of storytelling and juggling act

Lang, Jeff — Magician/Juggler/Balloon Twister/Humorist

Lenz, Jim — As a professional magician, science entertainer, and practicing science teacher, Jim Lenz's mission is to inspire, educate, and entertain those who attend his shows and workshops.

Lepore, Louis — Comedy magic, balloons, and audience participation

Lindberg, Ron — "Rondini," special effects, live animals

Love, Jason — Magician/Balloon Sculptures

Lundquist, Steve — Family-friendly musical comedy show of music, magic, ballooning, and more.

McMullen, Jeff — Comedy Magic

Mauthe, Mike — Comedy magic in a variety show, magic workshops available

Mitchell, Jim — Magic shows for libraries, with lots of volunteers, comedy, and live animals (optional).

Morgan, Matthew — "Magic Morgan," choice of illusion, comedy or street magic, live animals

Nelson, Bruce — "Mr Fun," comedy magic, magic workshops

Nilsen, Mark — Magic Mark's Magic and Variety Show, featuring a library/reading-specific effect

Obermann, Scott — "Great Scott," magic, ventriloquism, puppetry

Pants, Marty — Smarty Pants and the Big Balloon Show, interactive "Balloon School" workshop available

Peterson, Wayne — "Wayne the Wizard," comedy magic

Radde, Len — Comedy magic

Richards, Brian — Educational speaker using magic and comedy

Rogue, The — Shows featuring magic and juggling to get children excited about reading.

Schumacher, David — "The Amazing Schu," comedy magic

Seebach, David — "Wonders of Magic," Levitation, special effects

Steger, Paul — "Magical Paul," Comedy magic, live animals

Taylor, Jania — Education enrichment programs of magic and storytelling for schools and libaries about books/reading, recycling, and nutrition

Taylor, Morris — "Morris, the Magic Man!" show

MiscellaneousReturn to Categories

Ahern, Kenny — Family variety show and workshops

Akins, Geoff — Bubble Art

Gogolick, Karen (KG and the Ranger) — Classic cowboy trick rope-spinning

Haltarhuu, Erdenechimeg — Circus Manduhui, Mongolian circus troupe

McCormick, Carol — Storytelling author, death and dying

Swiggum, Jane — Unique black light variety show

MulticulturalReturn to Categories

Avila, Jesus — Ballet Folklorico Mexico de Hermanos Avila, Dances of Mexico

Atwood, Alan and Mary Ellen — Actors play out stories from Africa, China, and Mexico

Chang, Saehee — Basic drumming program/residency teaches students to play Korean drums and learn traditional rhythms of Korea.

Chen, Wanhong (Joy) — Blue Willow Chinese Dance

Doehrer, Terran — Jutta & the Hi-Dukes™ World Music and Ethnic Dance

Duggleby, John — Harlem Renaissance history

Elmsley-Weeden, Kay — Spanish and English bilingual programs of stories, songs, dance, and creative writing workshops

Escamilla, Angelica — Ballet folklorico dance groups, trick roping, and Mariachi band

Gorman-Baer, Johanna — Movement and dance from Senegal, Guinea, and Mali; harmonies, stories, and dances for songs from all over the world

Hockings Larson, Nichole — Native American (Ojibway) cultural presentation with information, stories, music and dance

Jones, Skip — All the Children of the World Program

Kababik, Mary B. — A Visit with Queen Elizabeth I

Kehl, Bill — Instruments and songs from around the world

King, Oba-William — The Poetic Storyteller

McCormick, Carol — Multicultural stories from Korea, Hmong in Laos, China, Russia, India, Egypt, German, Ireland, Norwegian and Czech Republic, Hispanic traditions and Native American

Michaels, Diane — "Music Makes the World Go Round," Stories, music and instruments from around the world

Miller, Lara — Ballet Folklorico Mexica, Aztec, Native and Folk Dances of Mexico

Mohr, Kathleen — As the Pocket LadyTM tells stories from around the world

Norelle, Clare — Songs and stories in various languages including Spanish

Paraiso, Raquel — Latin American Music

Ponzio, Rick — Stories from Puerto Rico, Kenya, China, Iraq, and Native American

Prestidge, Kathy — Multicultural stories

Ronsman, Taku Clemente — Music, rhythms, and dance

Sarazin, Shari — Singer/Musician - Celtic, American, and original harp and vocals

Saskill, Sadarri — Storytelling

Schneider, Mike — Pint Size Polkas - Accordion/polka music, geography, and histories of the accordion, polka and lumberjacking

Slayton, Sara — Multicultural stories, uses props and music

Stotts, Stuart — Musician/Storyteller, includes multicultural stories

Tooley, Mary — Multicultural presentations followed by an art project

Visger, Terry — Stories and cultures of Japan

Wendt, Karen — Stories from around the world

Westenberger, Debra (Morningstar) — Oneida Indian Storyteller

MusiciansReturn to Categories

Branch, Will and Fox, Dave — Folksingers, guitar, fiddle, washboard

Clement, Robbie — Folksinger/Storyteller, guitar, banjo

Cruise, Jim — The "Spoon Man" never uses dirty silverware

Dall, David — Guitar, also offers a music and dance program

Drake, David HB — Folksinger, guitar, dulcimer, Native American flute

Doehrer, Terran — Jutta & the Hi-Dukes™ World Music and Ethnic Dance

Drake, Michael — Pickles the Pied Piper performs musical readings of his whimsical children's books.

Duggleby, John — Author/musician, stories and dance included in program

Escamilla, Angelica — Ballet folklorico dance groups, trick roping, and Mariachi band

Gogolick, Karen (KG and the Ranger) — Classic cowboy songs, harmony yodeling, and trick rope-spinning

Gorman-Baer, Johanna — Songs from around the world and their harmonies, stories, and dances

Grisack, Billy "Mr. Billy" — Rock and Roll for Kids, electric guitar, participation and movement

James, Katherine — The Stagedoor Singers introduce kids of all ages to Broadway show tunes, both classic and contemporary

Jones, Skip — Wisconsin Folksinger

Karlzen, Mary — Nature-based children's songs

Kastle, Tom — Maritime Music, stories and songs from the seas, guitar, hand accordion, flute

Kehl, Bill — Instruments and songs from around the world

Landau, David — Blue grass, guitar

Langenfeld, Chris — CRITTERrrr MAN combines his love of nature with music, singing, storytelling, animal puppets, and humor

Lonnquist, Ken — Folksinger, guitar and stories

Lundquist, Steve — Family-friendly musical comedy show of music, magic, ballooning, and more.

Matysik, Greg and Casey Day — Folk Singers, guitar, mandolin, harmonica

McCarthy, Dana — Singer, songwriter, and educator who creates songs for a program of dancing, sing-a-longs, rhythm activities, and musical games

McMullin, Kevin — Musician/Storyteller

Michaels, Diane — Instruments and music from around the world, authentic ethnic instruments

Miller, Lara — Ballet Folklorico Mexica, Aztec, Native and Folk Dances of Mexico

Miller, Reid — Folk Music/Puppet Theater/Storytelling

Murdock, Lee — "Songs of the Great Lakes Region," guitar, hand accordion, flute

Neumeyer, Michael — Percussionist/composer/conductor brings the marimba experience to grade levels K-12

Norelle, Clare — Multicultural songs, guitar

Paraiso, Raquel — Latin American Music

Pease, Tom — Folksinger, guitar

Peterson, Randy — Musician/Storyteller, guitar

Riemer, Noah — With his outrageously clever tunes, dittysmith Duke Otherwise is a children's musician unlike any you've heard before

Robinson, Michael — "Ventriloquism On The Move," educational and humorous dialog, music, and songs

Rockow, Corinne — Folksinger/Storyteller, guitar and others

Roe, Kim and Quillan — The award-winning Roe Family Singers play good-time, old-time hillbilly music from the Appalachian region of the United States to entertain the entire family.

Ronsman, Taku Clemente — Music, rhythms, and dance

Sandersen, Linda — Folksinger, guitar, autoharp, dulcimer

Sarazin, Shari — Singer/Musician - Celtic, American, and original harp and vocals

Schneider, Mike — Pint Size Polkas - Accordion/polka music, geography, and histories of the accordion, polka and lumberjacking

Schwantes, Peter — Elementary teacher, musician, and songwriter who has written songs related to the Common Core State Standards in the curriculums of math and science to help youth learn concepts like environmental education and geometry.

Stokes, David — Songs and stories about "Sun, Air, Water, Soil, Plants and Animals"

Stotts, Stuart — Musician/Storyteller, has a special ghost story program

Turk, Fred — Banjo and puppets

Vasquez, Ricardo — Marimba Musician

Weiss-McQuide, Nancy — Musician/Storyteller, songs, stories, dramatics

Young, Terri — Preschool/Kindergarten songs, unique visual aids

NatureReturn to Categories

Bosworth, William — The Science Alliance - Fast-paced, K-8 programs and workshops about science and nature

Evans, Derek — "Theodore Roosevelt - The Most American American"

Feuerstein, Stephanie — Nature's Guide - Independent Naturalist Service

Freeman, Lucy — Cat Tales Storytelling and Ventriloquism

Gaub, Mary — Nature in the Parks provides inquiry-based, active learning programs that connect children to the natural world and nurture a sense of place.

Gerholdt, James E. — The Remarkable Reptiles

Giebink, Bruce — The BUG Show

Heasley, John — Star Stories: Astronomy programs featuring meteorites, planets, and stargazing to connect people with the cosmos.

Jones, Skip — Honoring Mother Earth and All Are My Relations

Karlzen, Mary — Nature-based children's songs

Kastle, Tom — Environment and nature music and stories

Kehl, Bill — "The Planetary Ranger", environmental songs, multicultural instruments

Kinzer, Paul — "Seeing Stars" portable inflatable planetarium program and nighttime, outdoor star parties

Korb, Randy — Live frogs, toads, salamanders, and monarch butterflies

Langenfeld, Chris — CRITTERrrr MAN combines his love of nature with music, singing, storytelling, animal puppets, and humor

Lonnquist, Ken — "Minstrel for the Environment"

Mohr, Kathleen — Environmental program with One Mohr Productions' Pocket LadyTM costumed character

Nichols, Lori — Wisconsin wildlife and natural world programs, guided hikes, bird watching, pond studies, microscope study, and animal dissection

Proctor, Deborah — Simply ARTrageous recycling and nature art

Schultz, Sky — "Professor Oops" programs on Astronomy, flowers, tress, geology and climate

Schwantes, Peter — Elementary teacher, musician, and songwriter who has written songs related to the Common Core State Standards in the curriculums of math and science to help youth learn concepts like environmental education and geometry.

Stokes, David — Songs and stories about nature and wild animals, brings bats, toads and snakes

Stone, Dr. Bob — Age of Reptiles: Educational and Entertaining Interactive Live Reptile Displays and Presentations

Tooley, Mary — Nature program followed by an art project

Westenberger, Debra (Morningstar) — Oneida Indian Storyteller

Ziesler, Eileen — Picture book author events, most appropriate for pre-kindergarten through 5th grade children for schools or libraries.

PuppeteersReturn to Categories

Dickinson, Steven — Magician and balloon twister Steven Dickinson is accompanied by his puppet friend Sherman the Magic Bunny, who has his own magic and comedy.

Freeman, Lucy — Storytelling and Ventriloquism

Gaub, Mary — Nature in the Parks provides inquiry-based, active learning programs that connect children to the natural world and nurture a sense of place.

Glander, Tim — Magician, balloon sculptor, and puppeteer

Griffith, Chris — Z Puppets Rosenschnoz

Langenfeld, Chris — CRITTERrrr MAN combines his love of nature with music, singing, storytelling, animal puppets, and humor

McMullen, Jeff — Greatest Little Show In Town," family vaudeville show includes puppets

Miller, Reid — Folk Music/Puppet Theater/Storytelling

Obermann, Scott — "Great Scott," magic, ventriloquism, puppetry

Pagnucci, Susan — Shadow and hand, workshops

Turk, Fred — Puppetry is part of music program

Science/MathReturn to Categories

Akins, Geoff — Bubbles

Belliveau, Steve — Science fun

Birkel, Jim — Short stories about scientists, their work, and the countries they are/were from

Bosworth, William — The Science Alliance - Fast-paced, K-8 programs and workshops about science and nature

Giebink, Bruce — The BUG Show

Grady, Tammy — Ms. Valerie Frizzle reads Magic School Bus books, followed by coordinating science experiments.

Heasley, John — Star Stories: Astronomy programs featuring meteorites, planets, and stargazing to connect people with the cosmos.

Kinzer, Paul — "Seeing Stars" portable inflatable planetarium program and nighttime, outdoor star parties

Kolenda, Max — The Dome Theater, science progams with a mobile digital planetarium

Lenz, Jim — As a professional magician, science entertainer, and practicing science teacher, Jim Lenz's mission is to inspire, educate, and entertain those who attend his shows and workshops.

Nichols, Lori — Wisconsin wildlife and natural world programs, guided hikes, bird watching, pond studies, microscope study, and animal dissection

Nilsen, Mark — Magic Mark's The Zany Inventor Show, and Magic and Variety Show, featuring a library/reading-specific effect

Proctor, Deborah — Simply ARTrageous recycling and nature art

Rogue, The — Like magicians throughout history who performed and promoted scientific principles long before the public became aware of them, magic programs demonstrate forces like gravity and balance along with optical illusions.

Schultz, Sky — "Professor Oops" comedy science program

Schwantes, Peter — Elementary teacher, musician, and songwriter who has written songs related to the Common Core State Standards in the curriculums of math and science to help youth learn concepts like environmental education and geometry.

Stokes, David — Songs and stories about "Sun, Air, Water, Soil, Plants and Animals"

Sports and GamesReturn to Categories

Bohm, Bob — "Survivor, Family Game Show"

Escamilla, Angelica — Trick roping

Fisher, David — Jump Rope

Gorman-Baer, Johanna — Theatre games designed to encourage self-expression through improvisation and group-building

Karas, Maria — Bouncin' Bus is a traditional school bus converted into a mini-gymnastics and fitness center for children ages two through eight.

StorytellersReturn to Categories

Atwood, Alan and Mary Ellen — Actors play out stories in character

Baer, Janice — "Mama Baer" uses voices and characterization to enhance stories

Birkel, Jim — Short stories about scientists, their work, and the countries they are/were from

Brookes, Christine J. — Historical character storytelling

Carpenter, Jeff — Storytelling is part of comedy magic and variety show

Clement, Robbie — Musician/Storyteller

Dall, David — Musician/Storyteller

Dickinson, Steven — Children are encouraged to read through the programs of magic, comedy, puppetry, storytelling, music, and balloon twisting.

Drake, Michael — Pickles the Pied Piper performs musical readings of his whimsical children's books.

Elmsley-Weeden, Kay — Spanish and English bilingual programs of stories, songs, dance, and creative writing workshops

Farrow-Busack, Judy — Story props, audience actors, impersonates "Mother Goose"

Fascione, Chris — Comedy presentation of book characters

Freeman, Lucy — Storytelling and Ventriloquism

Gorman-Baer, Johanna — Songs from around the world and their harmonies, stories, and dances

Grady, Tammy — Ms. Valerie Frizzle reads Magic School Bus books, followed by coordinating science experiments.

Hahn, Joni — Interactive and creative storytelling of well-known folktales and legends.

Jones, Skip — Tall tales about Wisconsin and Great Lakes history, wildlife, disabilities

Kann, Bob — Comedy storytelling, magic, juggling act

Kastle, Tom — Maritime stories and songs

Katambwa, Janice — Interactive, audience participation, interactive, hands-on storytelling presentation

King, Oba-William — The Poetic Storyteller

Landau, David — Musician/Storyteller

Langenfeld, Chris — CRITTERrrr MAN combines his love of nature with music, singing, storytelling, animal puppets, and humor

Lisiecki, RaChelle — Miss Licorice recites and sings an original story while using props on a handmade set

Lonnquist, Ken — Musician/Storyteller

Manzke, Susan Marie — Wendel the Bear Adventure Stories/Historical reenactment

McCormick, Carol — Multicultural stories, Earth Day and Peace programs, celebration of snow and winter holidays, and Irish tales and song.

McMullin, Kevin — Musician/Storyteller

Michaels, Diane — Musician/Storyteller

Miller, Reid — Folk Music/Puppet Theater/Storytelling

Mohr, Kathleen — Costumed characters tell stories, 30 options

Murdock, Lee — "Songs and Stories of the Great Lakes Region"

Norelle, Clare — Stories and songs in various languages including Spanish

Obermann, Scott — "Great Scott," magic, ventriloquism, puppetry

Pagnucci, Susan — Storytelling with puppets and props

Peckett, Donna — Story unfolds as a tap routine evolves

Petersilie, J. Peter — Dynamic and theatrical story reader

Peterson, Randy — Musician/Storyteller

Ponzio, Rick — Multicultural stories from Puerto Rico, Kenya, China, Iraq, and Native American

Prestidge, Kathy — Multicultural stories

Proctor, Deborah — Simply ARTrageous recycling, nature art, and storytelling

Provost, Jeremy — Jeremy offers reading aloud from books he has illustrated, a children's illustration workshop, caricatures, and face painting.

Riemer, Noah — With his outrageously clever tunes, dittysmith Duke Otherwise is a children's musician unlike any you've heard before

Rockow, Corinne — Musician/Storyteller

Saskill, Sadarri — Storytelling

Scott, Jacqueline — Dramatist who injects personality into children's books in a way that allows children to feel as though they are part of the story themselves.

Slayton, Sara — Storyteller, uses props and music

Olvera, Edwin — Dance and Creative Services

Stotts, Stuart — Musician/Storyteller, has a special ghost story program

Taylor, Jania — Education enrichment programs of magic and storytelling for schools and libaries about books/reading, recycling, and nutrition

Visger, Terry — Folktales, fairy tales, multicultural, Japanese stories

Weiss-McQuide, Nancy — Story program includes mime, juggling and dance

Wendt, Karen — Creative, interactive storytelling and story theater with puppets and children helping to tell the story

Westenberger, Debra (Morningstar) — Oneida Indian Storyteller

VentriloquistsReturn to Categories

Freeman, Lucy — Cat Tales Storytelling and Ventriloquism

Lang, Jeff — Magician/Juggler?Balloon Twister/Humorist

Obermann, Scott — "Great Scott," magic, ventriloquism, puppetry

Peterson, Wayne — As part of "Wayne the Wizard's" magic show

Robinson, Michael — "Ventriloquism On The Move," educational and humorous dialog, music, and songs


Newest Performers

These performers were added to the Directory in 2013 and 2014.

Dickinson, Steven — Children are encouraged to read through the programs of magic, comedy, puppetry, storytelling, music, and balloon twisting. Steven offers a magic workshop where the audience learns to perform magic tricks

Doehrer, Terran — Jutta & the Hi-Dukes™, a wildly eclectic, Euro Roots World Music™ dance band, takes audiences of all ages on an exciting worldbeat dance tour. Audiences sing in non-English languages, play percussion with the band, and do the fun yet simple line and circle traditional dances.

Gaub, Mary — Nature in the Parks provides inquiry-based, active learning programs that connect children to the natural world and nurture a sense of place. Puppets, costumed characters, songs, animal artifacts, and stories enhance the natural history lessons. More fun than digging a hole to China!

Karas, Maria — Bouncin' Bus is a traditional school bus converted into a mini-gymnastics and fitness center for children ages two through eight. Children learn about fitness and engage in activities encouraging movement, teaching motor skills, and demonstrating the importance of stretching.

Katambwa, Janice — Interactive, audience participation, interactive, hands-on storytelling presentation

Lenz, Jim — As a professional magician, science entertainer, and practicing science teacher, Jim Lenz's mission is to inspire, educate, and entertain those who attend his shows and workshops.

Olvera, Edwin — Stuck, Unstuck uses dance/theatre pieces to playfully demonstrate a new way of looking at creative thinking and how to use it to problem solve in our daily lives: in schoolwork; interactions with peers; and building self esteem, confidence, and tolerance.

Provost, Jeremy — Jeremy offers: reading aloud from one of the books he has illustrated and sharing the process of illustrating a children's book; a step-by-step children's illustration workshop; and caricatures, and face painting.

Roe, Kim and Quillan — The award-winning Roe Family Singers play good-time, old-time hillbilly music from the Appalachian region of the United States to entertain the entire family.

Rogue, The — Like magicians throughout history who performed and promoted scientific principles long before the public became aware of them, magic programs demonstrate forces like gravity and balance along with optical illusions.

Schwantes, Peter — Elementary teacher, musician, and songwriter who has written songs related to the Common Core State Standards in the curriculums of math and science to help youth learn concepts like environmental education and geometry.

Scott, Jacqueline — Dramatist who injects personality into children's books in a way that allows children to feel as though they are part of the story themselves.

Taylor, Jania — Education enrichment programs of magic and storytelling for schools and libaries: There's Magic in Books, The Magic of Recycling, Nutrition Magic, Fun Filled Magic, and Wonda the Wacky Witch.

Performers: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y ZMapCategoriesNewest

For questions about this information, contact Jamie McCanless (608) 266-3939